This privacy policy sets out how Kildare Bee Supplies uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website (www.kildarebeesupplies.ie).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003, we are also acting in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website or shopping in our stores, you are agreeing to be bound by our current policy.This policy is effective from 1 October 2022.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@kildarebeesupplies.ie

Who we are?

We are Kildare Bee Supplies in Ireland, no. 681835
Our website address is: https://www.kildarebeesupplies,ie

How and when do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you register, make a purchase from our website or if you opt in to be added to our email newsletter list.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect include your name, address, email address, phone number if you opt into the newsletter option or register on our site. If you make a purchase from us. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers are also included. Your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Login with social media account.

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Facebook Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time .

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:
   – Process orders or refunds that you have submitted.
   – For internal record keeping.
   – To improve our products and services.
   – Notify you of changes to our services.
   – To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as it is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or lease your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your transaction is processed by a third party payment processor (Stripe or Paypal), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Because your online security is our highest priority, Kildare Bee Supplies LTD  uses Stripe, Wix Payments and Paypal as our payment gateway to process on-line payments, and Paypal to provide our merchant services. These are the most secure, innovative and state of the art Internet solutions provider for its clients, with its e-commerce payment and security services among the most advanced in the industry. Security includes: credit/debit card details secured within 128-bit encrypted sessions and sensitive information stored on a heavily encrypted database that is protected by multiple governments approved firewalls Honey Harvest does not hold sensitive information on our site. Should anyone gain unauthorised access to our database, no credit card details or other sensitive information are held on our site. For more information, please visit:
Stripe: https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

Wix :https://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-payments
Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where you have chosen (or where we have given) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of ‘cookies’

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about how the website is used. We use the following cookies on our website:

  • A number of Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports which help us to improve our website

  • A temporary session ID cookie is used to make the most efficient use of resources when you are browsing from page to page. The cookie is removed when you leave our website

  • A visitor cookie is used to monitor how long a visitor is on our site before they take an action (for example fill in one of our forms to contact us) and also to provide statistics on whether this is a visitor’s first visit to our site.

  • -When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we are NOT able to identify individual users from these cookies. These cookies in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

There is more information to help you on this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website and blogs and social media may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of European Union

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to Ireland. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Final notes

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have an account on our site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In case of any of these requests please send us an email toinfo@kildarebeesupplies.ie

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 23rd September 2022.